Mini Cart

  • No products in the cart.

Why Is Lavender So Popular?

In News

Lavender, also known as Lavandula Angustifolia (among other terms), is grown all over the world. Ours is specifically grown in strict organic fields in Spain (actual photo above), in which the oil is extracted using steam distillation. Lavender is by far one of the most popular and loved essential oils. But why?

Could it be its smell? Lavender boasts a strong floral and herbal aroma, which makes it perfect for room and linen sprays. It promotes a sense of calmness and tranquility which is why it is so popular in “pillow sprays”. Just a few sprays at night and enjoy your best nights sleep in ages. It is widely considered to be key in helping to reduce our overall stress and anxiety levels, making it perfect for diffusing.

Oddly enough, as much as we enjoy the scent of lavender, insects hate it! Lavender is a great insect repellent when sprayed on windowsills and doorframes. No need for any chemical-heavy sprays or moth balls! When camping or enjoying the outdoors, dilute your lavender in a carrier oil and apply to your skin for all natural, great smelling bug repellent. If you happen to get bit, lavender also contains anti-inflammatory qualities that can help to reduce your irritation. But it doesn’t stop there! According to Grower Direct, lavender can also be helpful in deterring mice and other pests.

If it doesn’t sound great already, lavender also has amazing healing abilities when it comes to our skin, hair and nails. When diluted and applied to the skin, lavender hinders the bacteria that leads to our acne breakouts. Due to its anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties, those who suffer from psoriasis can use lavender effectively to reduce irritation and itching. Lavender isn’t just used for cosmetic purposes though as it could help our body heal cuts, burns and sunburns!

Besides smelling so refreshing and natural, the possibilities are endless with lavender. From replacing heavy chemicals to helping our bodies naturally heal, it is truly one of the most versatile oils. Lavender also blends well with most other oils, so feel free to add a few drops to your favorite blends and sprays! What is your favorite way to use lavender?

Did you know…(fun facts)

 

  • According to Sally’s Organics, Lavender oil is mentioned in the Bible numerous times, perhaps as a bathing mechanism
  • Lavender was worn around the wrist during the Great Plague, as a way of deterring the disease.
  • Ancient Egyptians used lavender during their mummification process, in which they embalmed the corpse with a lavender perfume
  • Lavender is a part of the mint family!
  • Lavender doesn’t just grow blue and purple, it can also come in pink, white and green

Related Articles